JROTC Awards

These awards are presented during the spring Twilight Parade. College ROTC scholarships are also announced. The evening ends with the traditional chain of command from seniors to juniors.

2017-18 Award Recipients


The Department of the Army Superior Cadet Award
:

Senior - CDT  Gigi Centenno

Junior - CDT  Seamus Foley

Sophomore - CDT  Jack Patwell

9th Grader - CDT  Sean Xiong

The Junior ROTC Citizenship Award:

Senior - CDT Will Pope

Junior - CDT Adam Ernster                              

Sophomore - CDT Margaret Musolf

9th Grader - CDT Teagan Foley and Riley Cormell

The Raider Brigade Junior ROTC Academic Excellence Award:

Senior - CDT Patrick Hahn

Junior - CDT Matthew Umoh

Sophomore - CDT Monica Calkins

9th Grader - CDT David Ek

The Raider Brigade Junior ROTC Military Excellence Award:

Senior - CDT John Koop

Junior - CDT Isaac Yahn

Sophomore - CDT Elizabeth Doughtery

9th Grader - CDT Charles Lindell

The Raider Brigade Junior ROTC Service Excellence Award:   

Senior - CDT Charlie Dennis

Junior - CDT Ian Weninger

Sophomore - CDT Ella Richards

9th Grader - CDT Christian Pornschloegl

The Richard R. Williams and Roland R. Williams JROTC Cadet Scholarship:

Junior - CDT Jared Sawyer

Sophomore - CDT Hunter Hansen

9th Grader - CDT Steven Thornton

JROTC Award for Distinguished Academic Excellence:

Junior CDT Edmundo Villalva-Lijo


Ronald Reagan Student Leader Award
:

Senior CDT Andrew Keis

Juniors CDT Theodore Hoover, Dylan Jacobsen, and Andrew Bussen

The Sons of the American Revolution ROTC:

Senior CDT Shane Benick

The Sons of the American Revolution Bronze Good Citizenship Medal:

Sophomore CDT William Burke

The Daughters of the American Revolution JROTC Medal:

Senior CDT Alexis Feist

The Sons of Union Veterans JROTC Medal:

Junior CDT Ethan Overland

The Military Officers' Association of America Medal:

Senior CDT Michael Burke

The Daughters of the American Colonists Award:

Junior CDT Mary Andrzejek

American Veterans Association JROTC Medal:

Senior CDT Jacqueline Carroll

The National Sojourner's Award:   

Sophomore CDT Ryan Auran

The United States Army Recruiting Command JROTC Medal:

Senior CDT Will Bechtold

The United States Army Reserve Scholar/Athlete Awards:

Senior CDT Giovanna Postiglione and Jacob Walters

The Military Order of the Purple Heart ROTC Medal:

Junior CDT Michael Hannon

The National Society, United States Daughters of 1812 Junior ROTC Bronze Medal:

Senior CDT Anastasia Ingstad

The Association of the United States Army ROTC Medal:

Junior CDT Anthony Dahdah

The American Legion Scholastic Excellence Medals:

Gold Medal: Senior CDT Joseph Seifert

Silver Medal: Junior CDT Owen Mische

Bronze Medal: Sophomore CDT Christian Strommen

The American Legion Military Medals:

Gold Medal: Senior CDT Leland Pornschloegl 

Silver Medal: Junior CDT Rory King

Bronze Medal: Sophomore CDT Will Domler

The Veterans of Foreign Wars JROTC Medals:                 

Senior - CDT Jack Rymanowski

Junior - CDT Edmundo Villalva-Lijo

Sophomore - CDT Simon Baumberger

The United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award:

Junior Joseph Schwirtz

The United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award:

Sophomore Monica Calkins and Junior Daniel Vrtis

Army ROTC Scholarship to St. John’s University:

Cadet Peyton Yurek

Air Force ROTC Scholarship to the University of Minnesota - Twin Cities:

Cadet John Koop

The temporary chain of command until the end of the year is:

Brigade Commander: Cadet Second Lieutenant Anthony Dahdah

First Battalion Commander: Cadet Second Lieutenant Mikey Hannon

Alpha Company Commander: Cadet Second Lieutenant Mary Andrzejek

Bravo Company Commander: Cadet Second Lieutenant Charlie Casper

Charlie Company Commander: Cadet Second Lieutenant Owen Mische

Second Battalion Commander: Cadet Second Lieutenant Seamus Foley

Delta Company Commander: Cadet Second Lieutenant Quintin Fitzgerald

Echo Company Commander: Cadet Second Lieutenant Ryan Snell

Third Battalion Commander: Cadet Second Lieutenant Ted Hoover

Foxtrot Company Commander: Cadet Second Lieutenant Henry Vinck

Golf Company Commander: Cadet Second Lieutenant Sam Clausen

Hotel Company Commander: Cadet Second Lieutenant Dylan Jacobson