JROTC Awards
2023-2024 Diamond Promotions
The 2023 Diamond Promotions were announced on September 15, 2023.
Cadet Colonel -- Brigade Commander
Emma Butler '24
Cadet Lieutenant Colonel -- Brigade Deputy Commander
Katie O'Donnell '24
Cadet Lieutenant Colonel -- Brigade Executive Officer
Josie Thomas '24
Cadet Lieutenant Colonel -- 3rd Battalion Commander
Cameron Kawalec '24
Cadet Lieutenant Colonel -- 4th Battalion Commander
Lillian Moore '24
Cadet Lieutenant Colonel -- 5th Battalion Commander
Maggie Frost '24
Cadet Lieutenant Colonel -- 7th Battalion Commander
Dani Rubbelke '24
Cadet Lieutenant Colonel -- Brigade S3
Finn Dougherty '24
Cadet Major -- Brigade S1
Elizabeth Barnett '24
Cadet Major -- Brigade S2
Nolan Heuerman '24
Cadet Major -- Brigade S4
Norah Goddard '24
Cadet Major -- Brigade S5
Olivia Evans '24
Cadet Major -- 3rd Battalion Executive Officer
Max Laughlin '24
Cadet Major -- 4th Battalion Executive Officer
Kelly Hannon '24
Cadet Major -- 5th Battalion Executive Officer
Annabel Fulton '24
Cadet Major -- 7th Battalion Executive Officer
Mary Musolf '24
2023-2024 Fall Review-9th Grade Outstanding Cadets
These awards are presented to 9th grade cadets for their achievement in military drill, classroom conduct, and showing a high degree of motivation. The award consists of a medal, certificate of achievement, the Commendation Ribbon, and a distinctive black cord worn on the shoulder of the uniform.
2022-23 Twilight Parade Award Recipients
These awards are presented during the spring Twilight Parade. College ROTC scholarships are also announced. The evening ends with the traditional chain of command from seniors to juniors.
JROTC Superior Cadet
Cadet LTC Ella Keating ‘23
Cadet 2LT Katie O’Donnell ‘24
Cadet SGT Brooklyn Johnson '25
Cadet PFC Bridget Bower '26
JROTC Citizenship Award
Cadet LTC Steffan Xiong ‘23
Cadet MAJ David Verdeja ‘23
Cadet MAJ Tim Flynn ‘23
Cadet MSG Charlie Geiger ‘23
Cadet MSG Alex Fruen ‘23
Cadet MSG Bella Brondum ‘24
Raider Brigade JROTC Academic Excellence Award
Cadet CPT Jack Barneson ‘23
Cadet MSG Max Laughlin ‘24
Cadet MSG Maggie Frost ‘24
Cadet MSG Lillian Moore ‘24
Cadet SGT Michael Nobrega ‘25
Raider Brigade JROTC Military Excellence Award
Cadet MAJ Anders Angstrom ‘23
Cadet CPT Cruz Mason ‘23
Cadet CPT Nolan Keefe ‘23
Cadet CPT Stephen Flashing ‘23
Cadet CPT Nick Wood ‘23
Cadet 1SG Jack Moryn ‘23
Cadet MSG Nolan Heuerman ‘24
Cadet 2LT Mary Musolf ‘24
Cadet SGT Grace McSherry ‘25
Cadet PFC Darby Peterson ‘26
Raider Brigade JROTC Service Excellence Award
Cadet MAJ Matthew McConville ‘23
Cadet MSG Elizabeth Barnett ‘24
Cadet MSG Sarah McKeown ‘24
Cadet SGT Andrew Ek ‘ 25
Cadet PFC Jamaya Anderson ‘26
Williams Brothers Scholarship
Cadet 2LT Emma Butler ‘24
Cadet SGT Annika Clift ‘25
Cadet SFC Cali Weckman ‘26
JROTC Distinguished Academic Excellence Award
Cadet CPT Colin Hilger ‘23
Sons of the American Revolution Citizenship Award
Cadet SGT Keyon Archer ‘25
Sons of the American Revolution ROTC Medal
Cadet MAJ Patrick McQuillan ‘23
Sons of the Union Veterans of the Civil War
Cadet CSM Sam Koopmeiners ‘23
The Daughters of the American Revolution Medal
Cadet MAJ Maren Gainer ‘23
The Reserve Organization of American Medal
Cadet LTC Paris Edwards ‘23
The Military Officers Association of America Medal
Cadet LTC Brady Savard ‘23
The Daughters of the American Colonists Award
Cadet MSG Danika Rubbelke ‘24
The American Veterans Association JROTC Medal
Cadet LTC Olivia Kimlinger ‘23
The National Sojourner's Award
Cadet SGT MJ Dougherty ‘25
The Military Order of the Purple Heart Medal
Cadet 2LT Max Laughlin ‘24
The Association of the United States Army
Cadet MSG Cameron Kawalek ‘24
The American Legion Military Excellence Medals
Gold - Cadet LTC Patrick Domler ‘ 23
Silver - Cadet 2LT Olivia Evans ‘24
Bronze - Cadet SGT Jacqueline Lauer ‘25
The American Legion Academic Excellence Medals
Gold - Cadet MAJ Alex Atkinson ‘23
Silver - Cadet MSG Finn Dougherty ‘24
Bronze - Cadet SGT Margaret Marrinan ‘25
The Veterans of Foreign Wars JROTC Medals
Cadet MAJ Adamari Vargas-Jiminez ‘23
Cadet 1SG Matthew Baumberger ‘24
Cadet SGT James Summers ‘25
The Voice of Democracy
Cadet MAJ Daniel Weber ‘23
The U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award
Cadet CSM Alec Walworth ‘23
The U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award
Cadet MSG Kelly Hannon ‘24
Cadet MSG Miles Bollinger ‘24
Minnesota Society of the US - Daughters of 1812
Cadet MSG Madison Kline ‘23